Their main natural predator is the pine marten (Martes martes), which feeds on eggs, nestlings and brooding females and then often takes over the nest hole of the woodpeckers for its own. The more you study them, the more you will find the need to learn about all the other organisms they are in relationship with.  It is easily the largest woodpecker in its range and is second in size only to the great slaty woodpecker amongst the woodpecker species certain to exist (with the likely extinction of the largest and second largest woodpeckers), although its average mass is similar to that of the Magellanic woodpecker of South America. The black-backed woodpecker (Picoides arcticus) also known as the Arctic three-toed woodpecker is a medium-sized woodpecker (23 cm (9.1 in) long) inhabiting the forests of North America. Get monthly updates on new wilderness skills articles, upcoming courses, and special opportunities. The Black-headed Woodpecker (Picus erythropygius) is a species of bird in the Picidae family. The species is generally more uncommon and more discontinuous in distribution in the Asian part of its range. Due to the size of its bill and large size and great physical power of this bird, it can access prey fairly deep within a tree. After 18 to 35 days, the young black woodpeckers will leave the nest, staying with the adults for another week.. Hairy woodpeckers favor foraging on the major branches and trunks of trees. For more information on North American woodpecker species, check out the following link: About the Author: Filip Tkaczyk is a periodic guest teacher at Alderleaf. Seldom away from oaks. Their voice is remarkable in that it has two different calls. Lewis’s and white-headed woodpeckers are two other cavity-nesting species of concern that use burned forests for breeding habitat. Get a Free Copy of our Survival Mini-Guide and Monthly Wilderness Skills Tips! Woodpecker … To answer that question, you have to look at what woodpeckers need to survive. Join the free Alderleaf eNewsletter for instant access. These woodpeckers are ground feeders that eat mainly ants. The completely red head and neck and the black and white body make the red-headed woodpecker unmistakable (Corel Professional Photos). He also wrote the field guide Tracks & Sign of Reptiles & Amphibians. The genus Picoides includes a majority of woodpecker species, which are small to medium in size and tend to come in black and white plumage in various arrangements.  The juvenile black woodpecker is similar but is less glossy, with a duller red crown and a paler grey throat and bill . Lewis’s woodpecker … In males, the entire crown is red, but in females only the top hindcrown is red, with the rest of the body all black. Life span: The life span of the black-backed woodpecker is unknown, but it may be similar to that of the American three-toed woodpecker (Picoides dorsalis) and the white-headed woodpecker (P. albolarvatus): 6 to 8 years.The age at first breeding is unknown .Social bonds: Black-backed woodpeckers appear to remain paired throughout the year .  The main cause of nesting failures appears to be predation. All woodpecker species are tied to forests, woodlands and shrublands for their food, shelter, and nesting needs. The genus Dryocopus includes a very large woodpecker species, the pileated woodpecker. Once a hole has been made, the black woodpecker chips downwards through the trunk of the tree, creating a nesting chamber, the only lining being the woodchips created throughout the process. Black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius) with offspring . The body is predominantly black, with thick black and white stripes reaching from the bill to the wing and chest area. Learn more. This particular woodpecker is most commonly found on the actual west coast of the United States and Canada, and generally opts to move north for the breeding season and back down south in winter.  The selection of foods is relatively predictable, narrow and consistent in this species. Oak woodlands along the Pacific coast and in the southwest US are the preferred habitat of the acorn woodpecker (Melanerpes fomicivorus). The species is generally more uncommon and more discontinuous in distribution in the Asian part of its range. Abandoned nests of woodpeckers are often used by other cavity-nesting and cavity-roosting species, including bluebirds, swallows, and bats. Black-backed Woodpeckers inhabit coniferous forests of northern North America and the western mountains. , The range of the black woodpecker spreads east from Spain across the whole of Europe, excluding Great Britain, Ireland, and northern Scandinavia. This species stores acorn crops in the bark of trees or even wooden poles. The black woodpecker's excavations provide homes for many other species of bird and mammal, and is therefore considered to be a "keystone" species in many of its habitats throughout its range. The black woodpecker is a fairly widely distributed woodland species and can successfully breed in most areas where extensive woodland is left. This research may be helpful in designing more effective head protection for people. , The black woodpecker is mainly found in forested regions, with a preference for extensive, mature woodland, including coniferous, tropical, subtropical and boreal forests. Mature hardwood and coniferous forests are the preferred woodpecker habitat for the pileated woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus). The members of the genus Sphyrapicus are known as "sapsuckers."