It take about 14 days for the female to lay other eggs if a clutch is lost (Scott 1986). The bill and cere are yellow, the legs are pale buff, barred pale dusky brown and feathered to the toes with yellow feet (Hockey et al. 2016. Accessed 12/10/2018 at https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Strigidae/. The African Wood Owl only has one mate at a time and is a very territorial bird (Scott 1980; Steyn 1984; Steyn & Myburgh 1991; Steyn & Scott 1973). 1997 Wood owl. 2016). Nature collapse imminent without investment, 'Wildlife Conservation 20' warns G20, From student representative to Kazakhstan conservation CEO, Call for proposals: cultural landscapes in Lebanon, African Wood-Owl, Woodford's Owl, West African Wood Owl, Senegal and Gambia to s Sudan s to n Angola, c DR Congo and Uganda, s Angola and DR Congo to sw Tanzania and South Africa, Chouette africaine, Woodford-Kauz, Afrika-Waldkauz, Woodfordkauz, Afrikanischer Waldkauz, Afrikanischer Waldkauz, afrikai erdeibagoly, Африканская циккаба, Африканская лесная сова, Сова африканская лесная. Little is known about the movement of the African Wood Owl except that it is mostly sedentary, although the juveniles are believed to be dispersive as they do not remain in the parental territory forever (Kemp & Calburn 1987). In South Africa, one to two eggs are laid between July and October (Kemp & Calburn 1987), with two eggs often reported (Lepage 1999). During hunting, the owl’s wings are silent so as to catch the prey by surprise and because they mostly hunt at night, this is also a good technique used to capture prey with ease. Unexpected behavior of nesting wood owls. 1986. The African Wood Owl and a number of Neotropical owl species were previously placed in the genus Ciccaba, but due to their close relatedness to species of the genus Strix, they have now been included in the genus Strix (Claus et al. Biodiversity Science, http://science.jrank.org/pages/4956/Owls-Importance-owls.html#ixzz5TPykpESv, https://animals.mom.me/animal-preys-owls-5389.html, https://www.boredpanda.com/camouflage-owl, https://www.quora.com/How-did-owls-come-to-be-associated-with-wisdom-and-knowledge, Nature’s Treasure Box & Create a Creature, Report complaints on environmental and/or social harms and gender discrimination arising from SANBI’s activities. Species factsheet: Chittenden, H., Davies, G. & Weiersbye, I. The African Wood Owl is the most common owl in the woodlands and forests throughout sub-Saharan Africa. Order: Strigiformes Many cultures unfortunately still have these superstitions about owls and in some places owls are killed based on these beliefs. RELATIVES 2, Cholewiak, D. 2003. 1994. & Ryan, P.G. The African Wood Owl is recorded from densely wooded areas including moist evergreen forests, tall deciduous woodland, riparian forests, dense coastal bush and well-treed gardens (Mendelsohn 1997; Steyn 1982). : 012 843 5146 Tel. 2005. The tail and the flight feathers are barred pale and dark brown, the underpart is barred russet, dark brown and off white (Hockey et al. Call: 0800 434 373, Report complaints on environmental and/or social harms and gender discrimination arising from SANBI’s activities The family Strigidae comprises of about 25 genera (Cholewiak 2003), which consists of 17 species (Giniri 2017) including Strix woodfordii (African Wood Owl) and the species in the genus Strix are generally known as the Wood owls. Malan, G. & Steele, W.K. 2016). The African Wool Owl is monogamous and each pair occupies a territory (Scott 1980; Steyn 1982; Steyn 1984; Steyn & Myburgh 1991; Steyn & Scott 1973) in extensive forests or along large rivers, and these territories may be contiguous (Hockey et al. Mate fidelity is believed to be high (Steyn 1982) and the African Wood Owl usually nests in a natural tree hole with a side or top entrance (Hockey et al. E-mail: D.Molepo2@sanbi.org.za. Conservation status and what the future holds Harvey, J.F. Distribution The African wood owl or Woodford’s owl (Strix woodfordii) is a typical owl from the genus Strix in the family Strigidae which is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa. Notes taken at wood Owl’s nest. In many other cultures, owls represent wisdom and knowledge because their nocturnal vigilance is associated with that of the studious scholar or wise elder (www.mentalfloss.com 2018; www.quora.com 2018). Physical: 2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria. The call of the African Wood Owl is a rhythmic series of hoots (who-who, who-who-who, who-are-you) and the calls often alternate between sexes, when the young ones beg, they give a short wheezing call (Steyn 1982). In: Harrison, J.A. Poorer world without me Scott, J. Species: S. woodfordii (Smith A., 1834), Author(s): Dikobe Molepo & The Rural Citizen Science Birding Project, Team Finches (Tshegofatso Motene, Dipolelo Mahlo, Lizzy Masinga, Percy Mafumane and Tsietsi Moraba) The return of the wood owls. Claus, K., Friedhelm, W. & Jan-Hendrick. 2016. African Scops-Owl call - Kruger National Park - Duration: 0:13. The African Wood Owl emerges after dark and usually calls soon thereafter, the calling continues for long periods and at intervals throughout the night, especially in summer (Hockey et al. 2016). Predictive modeling for allopatric. et al. 2005). Succulent Karoo Programme Family life: 1973. Steyn, P. & Myburgh, N. 1991. Habitat Hockey, P.A.R., Dean, W.R.Y. Smart strategies Although owls are formidable birds of prey, other strong birds of prey such as eagles and hawks attack owls (animals.mom.me 2018). Birds of the World 6,746 views. ); bosuil (Afr. All owls, including the African Wood Owl, have been linked with death, evil and other superstitions from ancient times, and many cultures believes owls are a sign of death, having reported to have predicted the death of Julius Caesar (www.mentalfloss.com 2018; www.quora.com 2018). Notes of the breeding biology of the wood owl. It is found in large parts of Africa, including Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, eSwatini and South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, patchily west to Cape Town and Cederberg, W Cape) (Malan & Steele 1994, Mendelsohn 1997). 2005, Chittenden et al. ... MOTTLED WOOD OWL Call, Sound in Day and Night - Duration: 0:36. 1999. The juveniles fledges with pale rufous down (soft feathers found under the tougher exterior feathers of a bird), which is retained for up to five months (Chittenden et al. ‘Strigidae’ (Online), Animal Diversity Web. 1997. Mendelson, J.M. Lepage, D. 1999. Breeding in Africa: widespread; can be seen in 35 countries. The birds are believed to be faithful to just that one partner (Steyn 1982), and hence frequently pairs. The trend of its population appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (> 30% decline over ten years or three generations). Encounter with a wood owl, Giniri, J.M., Palacio, F.X. Further notes on the wood owl. Sign up for our mailing list to get latest updates and offers. It feeds mostly on insects, small birds, rodents, frogs, small snakes, small mammals and centipedes (Hockey et al. They have also been associated with witches and other so-called evil beings. (eds). Postal: Private Bag X101, Silverton, 0184. Family: Strigidae The bugweed lace bug is […]. Incubation takes about 31 days (Steyn 1982). Phylum: Chordata Derivation of scientific name: The African Wood Owl is also known to inhabit alien pines and eucalypts, and this may have allowed range expansion in some areas (Malan & Steele 1994). The Latin name Strix referred to a legendary vamparic owl-monster believed to suck the blood of infants (Jobling 2010). The African Wood Owl is found in forested habitats up to 2 100 m2 throughout sub-Saharan Africa (Fabian 1973). The African Wood Owl has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence < 20 000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The call of the African Wood Owl is a rhythmic series of hoots (who-who, who-who-who, who-are-you) and the calls often alternate between sexes, when the young ones beg, they give a short wheezing call (Steyn 1982). Wood owl at Algeria, Cederberg. 2016). Fabian, D.T. Friends and foes Unpublished manuscript. Communicating The African Wood Owl is one of those species of birds that are incredibly good at camouflaging and therefore are extremely efficient in hiding from predators and prey, especially in the daytime when they are mostly inactive (www.boredpanda.com 2018).